The House That Will Not Stand / Photo: Victory Gardens Theater

The House That Will Not Stand / Photo: Victory Gardens Theater

The Black Theater Alliance announced its nominees for the 22nd Annual Black Theater Alliance/Ira Aldridge Awards. The event will be held Monday, October 17, 2016 at eta Creative Arts Foundation, located at 7558 S. South Chicago Avenue from 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. with a reception before the awards ceremony.

Here is a complete list of the nominees:

The Negro Ensemble Company Award

Outstanding Stage Production

Dynamite Divas A Tribute to Women of Soul – Black Ensemble Theater

Maya’s Last Poem – Fleetwood-Jourdain Theatre

Migration – eta Creative Arts Foundation

Supreme Love – Tapman Productions

What I Learned In Paris – Congo Square Theatre Company

 

The Target Community Relations Award

Best Ensemble

Direct From Death Row The Scottsboro Boys  (An Evening of Vaudeville and Sorrow) – Raven Theatre Company

Fabulation, Or The Re-Education of Undine – Pulse Theatre Company Chicago

The Hairy Ape – Oracle Theatre

The House That Will Not Stand – Victory Gardens Theatre

Migration – eta Creative Arts Foundation

 

The Lloyd Richards Award

Best Direction of a Play

Monty Cole – The Hairy Ape – Oracle Theatre

Ron OJ Parson – Sunset Baby – TimeLine Theatre Company

Kemati Porter – Migration – eta Creative Arts Foundation

Aaron Mitchell Reese – Fabulation, Or The Re-Education of Undine – Pulse Theatre Company Chicago

Tim Rhoze – Maya’s Last Poem – Fleetwood-Jourdain Theatre

 

The Lorraine Hansberry Award

Best Writing of a Play

Michael Bradford – Migration – eta Creative Arts Foundation

Kevin Douglas – Thaddeus and Slocum  a Vaudeville Adventure – Lookingglass Theatre Co.

Marcus Gardley – The House That Will Not Stand – Victory Gardens Theater

Ike Holter – Prowess – Jackalope Theatre Company

Dominique Morisseau – Sunset Baby – TimeLine Theatre Company

Roy Williams – Sucker Punch – Victory Gardens Theater

 

The Sidney Poitier Award

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Drama or Comedy)

Maurice Demus – Sucker Punch – Victory Gardens Theater

Osiris Khepera – Bars and Measures – Prop Theatre Company

Julian Parker – The Hairy Ape – Oracle Theatre

Marc Rogers – Sins of the Father – eta Creative Arts Foundation

Namir Smallwood – The Grapes of Wrath – The Gift Theatre Company

Eamonn Walker – Between Riverside and Crazy – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Dexter Zollicofer – Charm – Northlight Theatre

 

The Ossie Davis Award

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Drama or Comedy)

David Alan Anderson – Gem of the Ocean – Court Theatre

Bernard Gilbert – Our Lady of 121st Street – Eclipse Theatre Company

Denzel Love – Sucker Punch – Victory Gardens Theater

Kevin Patterson – Direct From Death Row The Scottsboro Boys (An Evening of Vaudeville and  Sorrow) –Raven Theater Co.

Kelvin Roston, Jr. – Sunset Baby – TimeLine Theatre Company

Phillip Edward Van Lear – Sunset Baby – TimeLine Theatre Company

 

The Ben Vereen Award

Best Performance By An Actor In A Musical

Kenny Davis – Those Sensational Soulful Sixties – Black Ensemble Theater

Direoce Junirs – Doo Wop Shoo Bop – Black Ensemble Theater

Eric Lewis – Dreamgirls – Porchlight Music Theatre

Evan Tyrone Martin – Dreamgirls – Porchlight Music Theatre

Travis Turner – Thaddeus and Slocum  A Vaudeville Adventure – Lookingglass Theatre Co.

 

The Ruby Dee Award

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Drama or Comedy)

Shanesia Davis – What I Learned In Paris – Congo Square Theatre Company

Lizan Mitchell – The House That Will Not Stand – Victory Gardens Theater Company

Toya Turner – For Her As A Piano – Pegasus Theatre Chicago

Anji White – Sunset Baby – TimeLine Theatre Company

Jacqueline Williams – Gem of the Ocean – Court Theatre

 

The Hattie McDaniel Award

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Drama or Comedy)

Kona N. Burks – The Grapes of Wrath – The Gift Theatre Company

Linda Bright Clay – The House That Will Not Stand – Victory Gardens Theater Company

Kristin Ellis – What I Learned In Paris – Congo Square Theatre Company

Kiki Layne – Byhalia, Mississippi – Definition Theatre Company and The New Colony

Katrina Richard – Direct From Death Row The Scottsboro Boys (An Evening of Vaudeville and Sorrow) – Raven Theatre Co.

Jacqueline Williams – The House That Will Not Stand – Victory Gardens Theater Company

 

The Diahann Carroll Award

Best Performance By An Actress In A Musical

Shari Addison – Dynamite Divas A Tribute To Women of Soul – Black Ensemble Theater

Candace C. Edwards – Dreamgirls – Porchlight Music Theatre

Kyla Frye – Those Sensational Soulful Sixties – Black Ensemble Theater

Donica Lynn – Dreamgirls – Porchlight Music Theatre

Alexis J. Roston – Don’t Make Me Over In Tribute To Dionne Warwick – Black Ensemble Theatre

 

The Denzel Washington Award

Most Promising Actor

Donald Conley

Kai A. Ealy

Gregory Fenner

Jeffery Owen Freelon

Juwan Lockett

 

The Phylicia Rashad Award

Most Promising Actress

Demetria Drayton

LaQuis Harkins

Kiki Layne

Alexis Syncere

Alexis Willis

 

The Duke Ellington Award

Best Musical Direction

Raji Halim – Supreme Love – Tapman Productions

Robert Reddrick – Doo Wop Shoo Bop – Black Ensemble Theater

Robert Reddrick – Dynamite Divas A Tribute to Women of Soul – Black Ensemble Theater

Clifton Robinson – One Root, Many Branches – Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago

 

Best Costume Design

Jos N. Banks – Fabulation, Or The Re-Education of Undine – Pulse Theatre Company Chicago

Andrea Brown – Migration – eta Creative Arts Foundation

Rueben Echoles – Don’t Make Me Over In Tribute To Dionne Warwick – Black Ensemble Theater

Ruthanne Swanson – Doo Wop Shoo Bop – Black Ensemble Theater

 

Best Lighting Design

Jared Gooding – Maya’s Last Poem – Fleetwood-Jordain Theatre

Denise Karczewski – Don’t Make Me Over In Tribute To Dionne Warwick – Black Ensemble Theater

Richard Norwood – A Small Oak Tree Runs Red – Congo Square Theatre Company

Kathy Perkins – Migration – eta Creative Arts Foundation

 

Best Set Design

Phyllis Griffin – Lines In The Dust – eta Creative Arts Foundation

Justin Longnecker – Maya’s Last Poem – Fleetwood-Jourdain Theatre

Andrei Onegin – What I Learned In Paris – Congo Square Theatre Company

Tianyu Qiu – Sins of the Father – eta Creative Arts Foundation

 

Best Sound Design

Phyllis Curtwright – Migration – eta Creative Arts Foundation

Mahmoud Khan – Repairing A Nation – eta Creative Arts Foundation

Rick Sims – What I Learned In Paris – Congo Square Theatre Company

Aaron Quick – Dynamite Divas A Tribute to Women of Soul – Black Ensemble Theater

 

The Katherine Dunham Award

Best Choreography 

Beon Arzell – The Hairy Ape – Oracle Theatre

Idy Ciss – Tomanka/Liberte – Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago

Rueben Echoles – Don’t Make Me Over In Tribute To Dionne Warwick – Black Ensemble Theater

Joel Hall – Anja: The Unexpected – Joel Hall Dancers and Center

Jumanne Taylor – Supreme Love – Tapman Productions

 

The Alvin Ailey Award

Best Choreography (Non-Resident)

Robert Battle – No Longer Silent – Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Camille A. Brown – Black Girl: Linquistic Play – Dance Center of Columbia College Chicago

Samantha Speis and Jawole Willa Jo Zollar – Walking With Trane – Dance Center of College Chicago

 

Tickets are $25. To purchase or for more information, call 773-624-5729.

Also On The Chicago Defender:
comments – Add Yours