Chicago Defender Women of Excellence 2014 honorees

    Comments: 0  | Leave A Comment

     Women of Excellence

    2014 Honorees:

    Keeana Barber, WDB Marketing Group
    Keiana Barrett, Chicago Public Schools
    Tracey V. Bell, Walgreens
    Donna Black-Miller, American Heart Association
    Sonya Blakey, Inspiration 1390
    Brandy Boler, Lawndale Christian Health Center
    Frantzie Bourdeau-Griffin, Griffin Fine Art and Interior Design
    Deanna Burrell, WVON 1690AM
    Toiya Butler-White, Pactiv
    Giselle Casanova, Purdue University-Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority
    Delmarie L. Cobb, The Publicity Works
    Tarrah Cooper, City of Chicago Mayor’s Office
    Brenda Davis, Fidelity Information Systems
    Saran Dunmore, NBC Universal Chicago
    Cathe R. Evans Williams, Cathe R. Evans Williams Law Office
    Chaz Ebert, Ebert Digital LLC
    Felicia Fortenberry, Hearst Corporation
    Gladys Fortune, Tribune Company
    Rev. Doris Green, Aids Foundation of Chicago
    Dr. Stacy L. Henderson, Dr Stacy L. Henderson & Associates
    Rhea A. Henderson, RH School of Performing Arts
    Bonita M. Herring, Chicago State University
    Sheila C. Morgan, Minority Supplier Development Council
    Sibyl Holloway, Sib’s Breakfast Club
    Doris House, Chicago Crusader Newspaper
    Robin Jackson, State Farm Insurance
    Gloria Jenkins, The Westside Association of Community Action
    Rea Johnson, CREA Construction Inc.
    Jacqueline Kelley, Center for New Horizon
    Chrishon Lampley, Love Cork Screw Wine
    Diane Latiker, Kids Off The Block
    Latrice Mosley-Smith, Unique Specialty Packaging Service Inc.
    Dr. Kimako Patterson, Prairie Hills Elementary School District 144
    Jerrilyn J. Pearson, Department of Children and Family Services
    Patricia E. Perkins, Patricia E. Perkins LLC
    Ruby Pitts, Advocate Healthcare
    Heather Ireland Robinson, Beverly Arts Center
    Tonya Scott, Hotel Burnham
    Tamatha Smith, Blue Cross Blue Shield Illinois
    Yafawn Smith, Comcast Corporation
    Kari K. Steele, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago
    Dr. Lynette D. Stokes-Wilson, South Suburban College
    Tragil Wade, Wade’s World Foundation
    Laura S. Washington, Columnist and Political Analyst
    Melanie Whaley, Essential Elements Chicago
    Shirley Wheeler, Chicago Housing Authority
    Lisa G. Williams, The Illinois Tollway
    Shari S. Wilson, Balton Corporation
    Melody Winston, Living Word Christian Center
    Karen Yarbrough, Cook County Recorder of Deeds


    Purchase your tickets here.

    Tags: » »

    Leave a Comment