Local NAACP ACT-SO students headed to nationals

    Comments: 0  | Leave A Comment

    Hundreds of students competed in April in the Chicago Westside NAACP’s Academic, Cultural, Technological and Scientific Olympics (ACT-SO) competition held at Whitney Young high school.

    Hundreds of students competed in April in the Chicago Westside NAACP’s Academic, Cultural, Technological and Scientific Olympics (ACT-SO) competition held at Whitney Young high school.

    Saturday, the winners from that event were announced and those who placed Gold in the local competition are headed to the national one in Los Angeles July 20-24.

    Created by the late Chicago journalist Vernon Jarrett, ACT-SO provides an opportunity for high school students of African heritage to display their skills and talents in 26 different categories representing major categories of sciences, humanities, performing arts, visual arts and entrepreneurship. The NAACP agreed to put this program under its umbrella and to conduct a national competition each year.

    Carolyn Hankins-Page, secretary of the Chicago Westside NAACP, said the chapter took nine students to last year’s national competition and brought back a gold medal in playwright and a silver medal in photography. She is looking for even more medals this year. Hankins-Page said the enrichment program that the chapter hosts to prepare students for the local and national competitions offer youth a positive outlet and image.

    “We see too many times the negative about our young Black youth and this is something positive in the community,” she said of the enrichment program and the ACT-SO competition.

    Students from public schools all over the city and south and west suburbs participate.

    Following is a list of this year’s Chicago Westside NAACP ACT-SO winners. Students going on to compete in nationals are indicated with a double asterisk.

    Medicine and Health

    Olufolabi Agyunloye, Silver Medal

    Lane Tech High School

    Physics

    Olumamide Agunloye, Bronze Medal

    Lane Tech High School

    Playwriting

    Elon Sloan, Silver Medal

    Oak Park River Forest High School

    Alexa Lisitza , Bronze Medal

    Oak Park River Forest High School

    Poetry

    Christian Robinson, Silver Medal

    Oak Park River Forest High School

    Tasha Rice, Bronze

    Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep

    Austin Robinson, Bronze

    Homewood Flossmore High School

    Dance

    Noel Huddleston, Bronze Medal

    Homewood /Flossmore High School

    Dramatics

    Destin Sean Warner, Bronze Medal

    Thornton Township High School

    Joy Calhoun, Bronze Medal

    CHIARTS (Chicago School for the Arts)

    Ryan Lewis, Silver Medal

    Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep

    Destiny Thompson, Gold Medal**

    Thornridge High School

    Music Instrumental Classical

    China Gray, Bronze Medal

    CHIARTS (Chicago School for the Arts)

    Justus Richardson, Silver Medal

    CHIARTS (Chicago School for the Arts)

    Breanna Smith, Gold Medal**

    Oak Park River Forest High School

    Music Vocal Classical

    John Clay, Silver Medalist

    Oak Park River Forest High School

    Music Vocal Contemporary

    John Clay, Bronze Medalist

    Kayla Robertson, Gold Medalist**

    Homewood /Flossmore High School

    Oratory

    Destin Sean Warner, Bronze Medal

    Thornton Township High School

    Ashanta Atkinson, Silver Medal

    Thornridge High School

    Layla West, Gold Medal**

    St. Ignatius College Prep

    Drawing

    Kelia N. Louis, Silver Medal

    CHIARTS (Chicago School for the Arts)

    Jela McKinney, Gold Medal**

    CHIARTS (Chicago School for the Arts)

    Filmmaking

    Shaondell Black, Gold Medal**

    Corliss High School

    Painting

    Anna Ramirez, Silver Medal

    Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep

    Photography

    Malik Wingard, Silver Medal

    CHIARTS (Chicago School for the Arts)

    Kelia Nikol Louis, Bronze Medal

    CHIARTS (Chicago School for the Arts)

    Sculpture

    Ebonee Willkins, Gold Medal**

    CHIARTS (Chicago School for the Arts)

    Entrepreneurship

    Ryan Lewis, Bronze

    Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep

    Tags:

    Leave a Comment